Viewing Cards that have been Played

Previous Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
2 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Viewing Cards that have been Played

webmaster
Administrator
During play are you allowed to look back at the cards you already played? All of them or say the last two?
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Viewing Cards that have been Played

webmaster
Administrator
webmaster wrote
During play are you allowed to look back at the cards you already played? All of them or say the last two?
An interesting question as I often see players looking at their played cards.

To paraphrase Law 66 (The Inspection of Tricks):

a)      If one player has not turned a card over, that player can request to see the other three cards played to that trick.
b)      You are allowed to look at (but not expose) your own last card played as long as a card has not been led to the next trick.
c)       Thereafter, during play, all cards must remain face down except at the director’s specific instruction